ZONE 2 AWARDS

Recognizing and Celebrating Zone 2 Members

Zone 2 Regions and Members have taken a number of PCA National and Overall Parade Awards over the years. Here is a list of all of them.


2016 PCA National Awards

Newsletter : Paul Heinmiller Memorial Trophy (Link to results)

Website Awards (Link to results
)

Class III (Regions w/200-399 members)
1st Place, Class III : Shenandoah Region, James Condon, Webmaster

Class IV (Regions 400-799 members)
2nd Place, Class IV : First Settlers Region, Marco Estrada and Kathy Thomas, Webmasters

Zone Website
1st Place, Zone Website Competition : Zone 2, Bill Simon and Terry DellaVecchia, Webmasters

2016 PCA Porsche Parade Awards

Autocross (Link to results)

S04M 3rd Place : Chesapeake Region, Claude Taylor (#469B) : 2013 Boxster
S05L 2nd Place : Keystone Region, Judy Sears (#571B) : 2006 Cayman S
S06L 1st Place : Chesapeake Region, Donna Brandt (#807A) : 1998 911 Carrera 4S
S12M 1st Place : Chesapeake Region, Steve Wood (#719B) : 2012 Cayenne Turbo

Concours (Link to results)

PP03F 1st Place : Chesapeake Region, Robert Gordon (#883A) : 1972 911
PP13F 1st Place : Riesentoter Region, Nick Burkit (#835B) : 1974 911 IROC RSR Recreation
PP13F 2nd Place : Chesapeake Region, Robert Mairs (#268A) : 1973 Carrera RSR
PP07F 1st Place : Shenandoah Region, Cole Scrogham (#537A) : 2016 991

PP04T 1st Place : Riesentoter Region, George Sprenkle (#140A) : 1985 911 Carrera
PP05T 1st Place : Pocono Region, Aaron Weir (#180A) : 1998 993 Carrera 4S
PP05T 2nd Place : Chesapeake Region, Donna Brandt (#807A) : 1998 911 Carrera 4S
PP07T 1st Place : Potomac Region, Stephan MacKellar (#70A) : 2014 991 50th Anniversary
PP07T 2nd Place : Potomac Region, John Klish (#239A) : 2014 911 Carrera S

PP02S 2nd Place : First Settlers Region, Robert Roche (#534A) : 1970 914-6
PP04S 1st Place : Pocono Region, Albert Torres (#244A) : 1983 911SC
PP04S 3rd Place : First Settlers Region, David Sunderhaft (#578A) : 1977 911S
PP05S 3rd Place : Central Pennsylvania Region, Gerson Rosenberg (#427A) : 1998 993
PP06S 1st Place : Central Pennsylvania Region, Richard Waddell (#91A) : 2008 911 Carrera S
PP06S 3rd Place : Delaware Region, Charles Calhoon (#708A) : 2011 911 GT3 RS

PS02F 1st Place : Delaware Region, A. Kissell (#446A) : 1971 914
PS08F 1st Place : First Settlers Region, George Michaels (#425A) : 1991 928 GT
PS08F 2nd Place : Chesapeake Region, Robert Gutjahr (#52A) : 1979 924 Sebring Edition

Technical and Historical Quiz (Link to results)

Class Q02M 2nd Place : First Settlers Region, Andrew Chisholm (#397A)
Class Q03L 1st Place : Delaware Region, Debbie Cooper (#990A)
Class Q04M 2nd Place : Chesapeake Region, Manny Alban (#5A)
Class Q04L 2nd Place : Keystone Region, Judy Sears (#571B)
Class Q08M 3rd Place : Chesapeake Region, Vu Nguyen (#6A)

TSD Rally (Link to results)

Class R02 Navigational 2nd Place : Pocono Region, Jim Becker and Margie Becker
Class R05 Unequipped 3rd Place : ChesapeakeRegion, Bob Gutjahr and Ellen Beck