ZONE 2 AWARDS

Recognizing and Celebrating Zone 2 Members

Zone 2 Regions and Members have taken a number of PCA National and Overall Parade Awards over the years. Here is a list of all of them.


— 2018 —

2018 PCA National Awards

2018 PCA Website Contest (Link to results)

3rd Place, Class 4, Website Contest : First Settlers Region, Kathy Thomas and Marco Estrada
1st Place, Zone Website Contest : Zone 2, Bill Simon and Terry DellaVecchia, Webmasters

2018 PCA Newsletter Contest (Link to results)

2018 PCA Porsche Parade Awards

Concours d’Elegance
TSD Rally (Link to results)
Autocross (Link to results)
Tech Quiz (Link to results)
5k Run (Link to results)

— 2017 —

2017 PCA National Awards

Newsletter : Paul Heinmiller Memorial Trophy (Link to results)

Website Awards (Link to results
)

Zone Website
1st Place, Zone Website Competition : Zone 2, Bill Simon and Terry DellaVecchia, Webmasters

2017 PCA Porsche Parade Awards

Autocross (Link to results)

Concours (Link to results)

Technical and Historical Quiz (Link to results)

Class Q01M 1st Place : Chesapeake Region, Bob Gutjahr
Class Q07L 1st Place : Chesapeake Region, Ellen Beck
Class Q07L 2nd Place : Chesapeake Region, Minta Miller

TSD Rally (Link to results)

Class R05 Unequipped 4th Place : Delaware Region, Bill Simon and Liz Reid

— 2016 —

2016 PCA National Awards

Newsletter : Paul Heinmiller Memorial Trophy (Link to results)

Website Awards (Link to results
)

Class III (Regions w/200-399 members)
1st Place, Class III : Shenandoah Region, James Condon, Webmaster

Class IV (Regions 400-799 members)
2nd Place, Class IV : First Settlers Region, Marco Estrada and Kathy Thomas, Webmasters

Zone Website
1st Place, Zone Website Competition : Zone 2, Bill Simon and Terry DellaVecchia, Webmasters

2016 PCA Porsche Parade Awards

Autocross (Link to results)

S04M 3rd Place : Chesapeake Region, Claude Taylor (#469B) : 2013 Boxster
S05L 2nd Place : Keystone Region, Judy Sears (#571B) : 2006 Cayman S
S06L 1st Place : Chesapeake Region, Donna Brandt (#807A) : 1998 911 Carrera 4S
S12M 1st Place : Chesapeake Region, Steve Wood (#719B) : 2012 Cayenne Turbo

Concours (Link to results)

PP03F 1st Place : Chesapeake Region, Robert Gordon (#883A) : 1972 911
PP13F 1st Place : Riesentoter Region, Nick Burkit (#835B) : 1974 911 IROC RSR Recreation
PP13F 2nd Place : Chesapeake Region, Robert Mairs (#268A) : 1973 Carrera RSR
PP07F 1st Place : Shenandoah Region, Cole Scrogham (#537A) : 2016 991

PP04T 1st Place : Riesentoter Region, George Sprenkle (#140A) : 1985 911 Carrera
PP05T 1st Place : Pocono Region, Aaron Weir (#180A) : 1998 993 Carrera 4S
PP05T 2nd Place : Chesapeake Region, Donna Brandt (#807A) : 1998 911 Carrera 4S
PP07T 1st Place : Potomac Region, Stephan MacKellar (#70A) : 2014 991 50th Anniversary
PP07T 2nd Place : Potomac Region, John Klish (#239A) : 2014 911 Carrera S

PP02S 2nd Place : First Settlers Region, Robert Roche (#534A) : 1970 914-6
PP04S 1st Place : Pocono Region, Albert Torres (#244A) : 1983 911SC
PP04S 3rd Place : First Settlers Region, David Sunderhaft (#578A) : 1977 911S
PP05S 3rd Place : Central Pennsylvania Region, Gerson Rosenberg (#427A) : 1998 993
PP06S 1st Place : Central Pennsylvania Region, Richard Waddell (#91A) : 2008 911 Carrera S
PP06S 3rd Place : Delaware Region, Charles Calhoon (#708A) : 2011 911 GT3 RS

PS02F 1st Place : Delaware Region, A. Kissell (#446A) : 1971 914
PS08F 1st Place : First Settlers Region, George Michaels (#425A) : 1991 928 GT
PS08F 2nd Place : Chesapeake Region, Robert Gutjahr (#52A) : 1979 924 Sebring Edition

Technical and Historical Quiz (Link to results)

Class Q02M 2nd Place : First Settlers Region, Andrew Chisholm (#397A)
Class Q03L 1st Place : Delaware Region, Debbie Cooper (#990A)
Class Q04M 2nd Place : Chesapeake Region, Manny Alban (#5A)
Class Q04L 2nd Place : Keystone Region, Judy Sears (#571B)
Class Q08M 3rd Place : Chesapeake Region, Vu Nguyen (#6A)

TSD Rally (Link to results)

Class R02 Navigational 2nd Place : Pocono Region, Jim Becker and Margie Becker
Class R05 Unequipped 3rd Place : Chesapeake Region, Bob Gutjahr and Ellen Beck